WANAMAKER v. SMITH et al
[…] 120
No. 13-3094, 2014 WL 5317766 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 17, 2014).
43
Case 2:20-cv-01332-MAK Document 18 Filed 02/16/21 Page 44 of 51
121
Blount v. Coleman, No. 13-3094, 2014 WL 5317766, at *7 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 17, 2014).
122
Id.
123
Id.
124
Id.
125
Id.
126
Blount, 2014 WL 5317766, at *6.
127
Id. at *7.
128
348 F. Supp. 3d 417 (E.D. Pa. 2018).
129
Johnston v. Mahally, 348 F. Supp. 3d 417, 438 (E.D. Pa. 2018).
130
Id. at 436.
131
Id. at 437.
132
Id.
133
Id.
134
Johnston, 348 F. Supp. 3d at 437.
135
Id. at 438.
136
Am. PCRA Pet. at ¶ 6, Wanamaker, Doc. No. CP 51-CR-0010007-2011.
137
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9544(b) (2021) (“[A]n issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it
but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state
postconviction proceeding.”).
138
Id. § 9545(b). To comply with the statute of limitations, a petitioner must file a PCRA petition
within one year of when the judgment becomes final. Id. § 9545(b)(1). There are three exceptions
to this rule, but Mr. Wanamaker does not meet any exception. See id. §§ 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii).
139