J.L. et al v. LOWER MERION SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] (ODR0301.) The communication partner writes out the letters the speaker points to, letter by letter, and re-directs the speaker if he is pointing to letters in a nonsensical order. (ODR0320; see also ODR0181 (one of A.L.’s communication partners testifying that he “won’t accept” if A.L. points to the wrong letters).) For instance, A.L.’s Autism is a “developmental disability significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1)(i). Characteristics associated with autism include “engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences.” Id. 3 4 A letterboard is a laminated, 8 ½ x 11 board.