J.L. et al v. LOWER MERION SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] communication partner holds a letterboard4 in the eyeline of a nonverbal speaker and the speaker
points to letters on the board. (ODR0301.) The communication partner writes out the letters the
speaker points to, letter by letter, and re-directs the speaker if he is pointing to letters in a
nonsensical order. (ODR0320; see also ODR0181 (one of A.L.’s communication partners
testifying that he “won’t accept” if A.L. points to the wrong letters).) For instance, A.L.’s
Autism is a “developmental disability significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal
communication and social interaction.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1)(i). Characteristics associated with
autism include “engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistance to
environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences.” Id.
3
4
A letterboard is a laminated, 8 ½ x 11 board. (ODR0301.) The left side of the letterboard lists
the alphabet (in alphabetical order) over five rows, and the far-right side of the letterboard includes