J.L. et al v. LOWER MERION SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] W. Chester Area Sch. Dist., No. 19-cv-3844-JMY, 2021 WL 949483, at *14 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 12, 2021) (“Plaintiffs failed to establish that Gwendolynne was denied a free, appropriate education, [so] the Section 504 and ADA claims fail.”). Even if the Section 504 and ADA claims were not FAPE based, Plaintiffs have nevertheless failed to establish that A.L. was discriminated against on the basis of his disability. The ADA’s “effective communications” regulation requires public entities “to ensure that communications with [students] with disabilities are as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a). To this end, schools must “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of [the school].” Id. § 35.160(b)(1). “In determining what type of auxiliary aid and service is necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 35.160(b)(2).