POTTER et al v. COZEN O'CONNOR, et al
[…] argue that these two additional parties were created solely for the purpose of manufacturing
diversity jurisdiction, a practice prohibited by 28 U.S.C. § 1359. Specifically, Defendants contend
that these parties were created as Connecticut entities to take the place of their purported
predecessors in interest — Vacation FL and Short Ride FL — which are Florida entities and as
such (the Florida entities) would destroy diversity jurisdiction, (the only basis on which this Court
can exercise subject-matter jurisdiction over this action), because Defendant Blume is also a
Florida citizen.
Section 1359 provides:
A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which
any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or
collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.
28 U.S.C. § 1359. Interpreting and applying § 1359, the Third Circuit held that artificially
manufactured diversity is insufficient to create federal jurisdiction. McSparran v. Weist, 402 F.2d
867, 876 (3d Cir. 1968); see also Miss. ex rel. Hood v. AU Optronics Corp., 571 U.S. 161, 174