MARLAND et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] informational materials. See id. § 1702(b)(3). Like the regulation at issue in Walsh, an asset freezing order could
conceivably burden the exchange of informational materials so tangentially as to not fall within the purview of
§ 1702(b)(3), but these are not the facts presently before this Court.
The Government also maintains that “Congress must have intended for IEEPA to permit the President to regulate
internet companies and data platforms like TikTok,” because Congress, under 50 U.S.C. § 1708, has permitted use
of IEEPA to “block and prohibit all transactions in all property and interests” of persons and entities who knowingly
“engage[] in . . . economic or industrial espionage in cyberspace, of technologies or proprietary information
developed by United States persons.” Id. § 1708(b)(1), (b)(2). But even were this provision relevant to the present
matter, the Government again ignores the fact that any actions taken pursuant to § 1708 must still comply with the
informational materials exception.
18
Case 2:20-cv-04597-WB Document 35 Filed 10/30/20 Page 19 of 28