MARLAND et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] APA.
The APA provides for judicial review of agency action, see 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“A person
suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency
action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review therof.”), and
establishes a strong presumption in favor of reviewability of agency action, Weyerhaeuser Co. v.
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 139 S. Ct. 361, 370 (2018). Still, not all agency actions will come
within the statute’s ambit. For instance, for the APA’s judicial review provisions to apply, an
agency action must be “final.” 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“[F]inal agency action for which there is no other
adequate remedy in a court [is] subject to judicial review.”). Here, while the Government does
not contest that the Commerce Identification constitutes a “final” agency action, it argues that the
Identification is nevertheless unreviewable for two reasons. Neither is persuasive.