PAYNE v. WOODS SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] under the FMLA.
Capps v. Mondelez Global, LLC, 847 F.3d 144, 155 (3d Cir. 2017) (quotation omitted). Under
the first prong of this test, to demonstrate that one is an eligible employee, a plaintiff must show
that he was entitled to leave “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee
unable to perform the functions of [his] position.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). In this context, a
“serious health condition” is defined as “an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental
condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health
4
Case 2:20-cv-04651-MMB Document 13 Filed 02/16/21 Page 5 of 16
care provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). “A regimen of continuing
treatment that includes the taking of over-the-counter medications such as aspirin, antihistamines,
or salves; or bed-rest, drinking fluids, exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated
without a visit to a health care provider, is not, by itself, sufficient to constitute a regimen of
continuing treatment for purposes of FMLA leave.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c) (emphasis added).
“To prevail on a retaliation claim under the FMLA, the plaintiff must prove that (1) [he]
invoked [his] right to FMLA-qualifying leave, (2) [he] suffered an adverse employment decision,