BUCKSHAW v. CLEARWATER POLICE et al
[…] Finally, Congress has provided for only a limited set of circumstances where a defendant may remove a criminal case to federal court. First, 28 U.S.C. § 1442 provides for removal of civil and criminal actions against the United States or its officers acting under color of office. See Minnesota v. Bugoni, Crim. No. 15-157, 2015 WL 2451255 *2 (D. Minn. May 21, 2015) (summarizing provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1442). While Buckshaw cites this statute (ECF No. 1 at 10-11), he provides no factual allegations to establish in a plausible manner that he is an officer of the United States. Second, under § 1442a, where the criminal prosecution is against a member of the armed forces “on account of an act done under color of his office or status,” the defendant may be able 2 Because obtaining an actual signature is neither impractical nor imprudent, the Court declines to accept an electronic signature under the discretionary authority contained in the Court’s May 13, 2020 Standing Order entitled In re: Use of Electronic Signatures. 5 Case