SCHMIDT LODUCA et al v. WELLPET LLC et al
[…] persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated
associations, and any other legal entities." 73 P.S. §201-2(2). "Trade" and
"commerce" are defined to "mean the advertising, offering for sale, sale or
distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real,
personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value
wherever situate, and includes any trade or commerce directly or indirectly
affecting the people of this Commonwealth."
3
6
F.3d 217, 221 (3d Cir. 2008);
73 P.S. § 201-9.2.
Private
actions are also limited to "[a]ny person who purchases or
leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or
household purposes…"
73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a). It should be noted
that “[a]n act or a practice is deceptive or unfair if it has
the capacity or tendency to deceive, and neither the intention
to deceive nor actual deception must be proved; rather, it need
only be shown that the acts and practices are capable of being