GRAHAM et al v. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
[…] actual or imminent injury-in-fact. Again, to satisfy the injury-in-fact requirement, the
plaintiff must plausibly allege “an invasion of a legally protected interest” that is both
“concrete and particularized” and “actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical.”
Spokeo, Inc., at 1548 (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560). Graham has not established
that he has suffered an injury or will suffer an imminent injury if the Court does not
address his claims because the CARES Act did not grant an eligible individual a right
to an immediate economic impact payment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A) (“The
Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment
attributable to this section as rapidly as possible.”) (emphasis added). Instead, the
statute permits a recovery rebate to be made by advance refund (i.e., a “stimulus
check”), or a tax credit, or a combination of the two. 26 U.S.C. § 6428. Assuming
Graham is an eligible individual as defined under the law, his claim to an economic