FORD v. PROGRESSIVE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] underinsured vehicle. 256 A.3d 1146, 1147. After filing claims with two insurance companies,
7
Case 2:21-cv-04147-JHS
Document 109
Filed 03/05/25
Page 8 of 45
the insurer of the underinsured vehicle and the insurer of the motorcycle, and recovering the limits
of coverage on both claims, he believed that the total was inadequate to compensate him for his
injuries and sought to recover underinsured benefits from his mother’s insurance policy. Id. But
his mother had signed the stacking waiver referred to in 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. §1738(d). 9 His mother’s
policy also had a household/regular-use exclusion. 10 Id. at 1148. The plaintiff claimed that the
9
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. §1738 provides:
(a) Limit for each vehicle.—When more than one vehicle is insured under one or
more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated
limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each
vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for
an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the
injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver.—Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured
may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages
in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured
shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is
an insured.
(c) More than one vehicle.—Each named insured purchasing uninsured or
underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall
be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead
purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured
who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such
coverage.
(d) Forms.—
(1) The named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver of the
stacked limits of uninsured motorist coverage by signing the [form language
provided above under the heading “Underinsured Coverage Limits.”]
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. §1738.
10
Generally, the household vehicle exclusion is a clause in an auto insurance policy that prevents