BELFI v. BANCORP et al
[…] Gallas
v. Supreme Ct. of Pa., 211 F.3d 760, 768 (3d Cir. 2000). Moreover, “[g]enerally . . . ‘where a
court has some subject matter jurisdiction, there is sufficient jurisdiction for immunity
purposes.’” Figueroa v. Blackburn, 208 F.3d 435, 443-44 (3d Cir. 2000) (quoting Barnes v.
Winchell, 105 F.3d 1111, 1122 (6th Cir. 1997)). Because the actions allegedly taken by Judges
Padilla and McInerney were all normal functions done in their judicial capacity in a case over
which they properly exercised jurisdiction as judges of the Court of Common Pleas, they are
absolutely immune from suit.
B.
Section 1985 Claim
42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) creates a cause of action against any two persons who “conspire . . .
for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the
equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws. . . .” 42
U.S.C. § 1985(3). To state a plausible claim under § 1985(3) a plaintiff must allege the
following elements: (1) a conspiracy; (2) motivated by a racial or class based discriminatory
animus designed to deprive, directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal