ALLEN-FILLMORE v. TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] if he or she has reserved control over a defective portion of the leased premises or over a portion
of the leased premises which is necessary to the safe use of the property.” Id. The reserved control
exception cases generally involve “common areas” like shared stairwells or hallways in buildings
leased to multiple tenants. Id.
The City also argues that Plaintiff’s premises liability action against it is barred by
governmental immunity. Plaintiff asks the Court to find the City liable under the real property
exception to the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(b)(3). Section 8541
of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code provides that, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages
on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an
employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. Section 8542 provides that
governmental immunity is waived under certain circumstances. 43
One of the exceptions under subsection 8542(b) is the real property exception:
43
42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(a) provides: