ALLEN-FILLMORE v. TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] governmental immunity. Plaintiff asks the Court to find the City liable under the real property
exception to the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(b)(3). Section 8541
of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code provides that, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages
on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an
employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. Section 8542 provides that
governmental immunity is waived under certain circumstances. 43
One of the exceptions under subsection 8542(b) is the real property exception:
43
42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(a) provides:
(a) Liability imposed.--a local agency shall be liable for damages on account of an injury to a person or
property within the limits set forth in this subchapter if both of the following conditions are satisfied and the
injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in subsection (b):
(1) The damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if
the injury were caused by a person not having available a defense under section 8541 (relating to
governmental immunity generally) or section 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity); and
(2) The injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting
within the scope of his office or duties with respect to one of the categories listed in
subsection (b). As used in this paragraph, “negligent acts” shall not include acts or conduct which
constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.
11
(b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees
may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
....