BRAUN et al v. PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER LLC
[…] its opposition to the VPPA claim fails to persuade the Court to dismiss this litigation. See In re
Google, Inc., 806 F.3d 125 (3d Cir. November 10, 2015) (see the discussion hereinabove – URLs
under certain circumstance can be considered “substantive content of a communication”). It
would be more appropriate for the Court to evaluate and assess the arguments made by the
Inquirer on a developed factual record at the close of discovery.
C.
Consent to Disclosure under the Pennsylvania Wiretapping and Electronic
Surveillance Control Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 5701, et seq.:
An exception to liability under the PA Wiretapping Act is prior consent. This is codified in
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5704(4), which states that it is “not unlawful for someone to ‘intercept a wire,
electronic or oral communication, where all parties to the communication have given prior
consent to such interception.’” Popa v. Harriet Carter Gifts, Inc., 52 F.4th 121, 132 (3d Cir.
2022). Commonwealth v. Byrd, 235 A.3d 311 (Pa. 2020).
10
The Inquirer argues in its motion to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) that Plaintiffs’