BRAUN et al v. PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER LLC
[…] The Senate Report
explaining the passage of the VPPA states that Congress’s intent was “[t]o preserve personal
privacy with respect to the rental, purchase or delivery of video tapes or similar audio visual
materials.” Senate Report, No. 100-599, at 1 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4342-1.
Under the VPPA “[a] video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person,
personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to
the aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection [(c)].” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). The
VPPA defines a “video tape service provider” as “any person, engaged in the business, in or
affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette
tapes or similar audiovisual materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4). A “consumer” is defined as
“any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.”
18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1). “Personally identifiable information,” or PII, is defined as “includ[ing]
information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or
services from a video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). The Third Circuit has held
6
that “personally identifiable information under the Video Privacy Protection Act means the kind
of information that would readily permit an ordinary person to identify a specific individual’s
video-watching behavior.”