MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL OF BALTIMORE v. MERCK SHARP & DOHME CORP.
[…] by “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family,
or household purposes,” R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-5.2(a), and defines “person” to include
33
“natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated
associations, and any other legal entity.” Id. § 6-13.1-1.
•
Utah: The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“CSPA”) prohibits unconscionable or
deceptive acts “in connection with a consumer transaction,” and allows a “consumer” to
bring suit under the statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-3 et seq. Although the statute
does not explicitly define “consumer,” it defines a consumer transaction to involve a
“person,” which means “an individual, corporation, government, governmental subdivision
or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, cooperative, or any other
legal entity. Id. §§ 13-11-3(2)(a), (5). The only case that Merck cites in support of the
argument that Plaintiff is not a “consumer” under the CSPA is not persuasive, as that case
failed to grapple with this statutory language and involved a plaintiff that did not “allege
or argue that it [was] a consumer.”