SMALL v. JOHNSON et al
[…] Id. at 319. Finally, the Court also recognized that the Pennsylvania Parole Board, as an administrative agency of the Commonwealth, “can only exercise those powers which have been conferred upon it by the Legislature in clear and unmistakable language.” Id. at 319 (citing Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Ins. Dep’t, 638 A.2d 194, 200 (Pa 1994) (other citations omitted)). Moreover, under the parole statute (the same one upon which Small now seeks to rely), 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6137(a)(1), the Board may “release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment.” Id. (emphasis in original).