MILLER v. DOYLE & HOEFS LLC et al
[…] provision of the FDCPA in attempting to collect the debt.” Moyer v. Patenaude & Felix, A.P.C.,
991 F.3d 466, 470 (3d Cir. 2021) (internal citations omitted). Where a plaintiff fails to allege
facts supporting each of these elements, the FDCPA claim is not plausible. See Humphreys v.
McCabe Weisberg & Conway, P.C., 686 F. App’x 95, 97 (3d Cir. 2017) (per curiam)
(concluding that FDCPA claim was pled based on “conclusory and speculative statements that
cannot survive a motion to dismiss”).
A “consumer” is defined as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay
any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). “Debt” for purposes of the FDCPA is defined as “any
obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which
the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to
judgment.” Id. § 1692a(5). The FDCPA defines “debt collector” as “any person who uses any
instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of
which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or
indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” Id. § 1692a(6). In that
regard, the FDCPA “applies to attorneys who ‘regularly’ engage in consumer-debt-collection
activity, even when that activity consists of litigation.” Heintz v. Jenkins, 514 U.S. 291, 299
(1995); Allen ex rel. Martin v.