MILLER v. DOYLE & HOEFS LLC et al
[…] the address indicated for Miller was a street address and not a post office box address. (Id. at
19.) Regardless, Miller’s reliance on the version of 39 C.F.R. § 265.6(d) cited in her Complaint
is improper because the version she cites was no longer effective during the time frame of the
8
events she describes in her Complaint. 4 Rather, the version upon which Miller relies was
effective from September 1, 2005 to December 26, 2016. See 39 C.F.R. § 265.6. The current
version of the regulation, in force in April 2023, does not contain the sections to which Miller
refers in her Complaint. 5
Section 1692b(1) requires a debt collector communicating with a third party for the
purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer to “identify himself, state that he
is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly
requested, identify his employer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1). While the debt collector is required to
identify himself or herself, § 1692b prohibits the debt collector from stating that the “consumer
owes any debt” (15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2)), and from using “any language or symbol on any
envelope or in the contents of any communication that indicates that the debt collector is in the
debt collection business or that the communication relates to the collection of a debt” (15 U.S.C.
§ 1692b(5)). Accordingly, contrary to Miller’s assertions that Defendants violated § 1692b(1)
because they did not identify themselves as debt collectors to the USPS, it appears that if they
had done so, they may have been in violation of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(2) and (5) of the FDCPA.