MILLER v. DOYLE & HOEFS LLC et al
[…] USPS that Defendants were debt collectors or that Miller owed a debt. (Compl. at 19.)
2.
Section 1692c(c)
Miller alleges that Defendants violated § 1692c(c) because even though she instructed
them via letter dated April 13, 2015 to stop all communication and requests for payment,
Defendants sent her a “settlement letter” on June 2, 2023. (Id. at 6-8, 25.) According to Miller,
D&H advised her in the letter that AMEX “authorized [D&H] to make [Miller] a special offer to
settle the alleged outstanding balance in exchange for the reinstatement of the alleged Card
Membership.” (Id. at 8.)
Section 1692c(c) states that “[i]f a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the
consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further
communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the
consumer” subject to certain exceptions, including to notify the consumer that the debt collector
or creditor may invoke ordinary specified remedies or intends to invoke such a remedy. In
analyzing § 1692c(c), the United States Supreme Court has observed that “it would be odd if the