ATS TREE SERVICES, LLC v. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION et al
[…] otherwise “would render the Commission ineffective to do the job assigned it by Congress. Such
a result is not required by the legislative history of the Act.” Id. at 697-98. The Seventh Circuit
later agreed and “incorporate[d] by reference that case’s lengthy discussion of the Commission’s
rulemaking authority under section 6(g).” JS&A Grp., Inc., 716 F.2d at 454.
In 1975, shortly after the D.C. Circuit issued its opinion in National Petroleum, Congress
amended the Act, providing the FTC with special procedures for rulemaking related to UDAPs
under the new Section 18, and preserving the FTC’s existing Section 6(g) authority to promulgate
rules for unfair methods of competition. See 15 U.S.C. § 57a. Section 18(a)(2) provides:
The Commission shall have no authority under this subchapter other than its
authority under this section, to prescribe any rule with respect to [UDAPs]. . . . The
preceding sentence shall not affect any authority of the Commission to prescribe
18
See, e.g., National Petroleum, 482 F.2d at 672; JS&A Grp., Inc., 716 F.2d at 454.
29
rules (including interpretive rules), and general statements of policy, with respect
to unfair methods of competition[.]
Id. § 57a(a)(2) (emphasis added). Congress also amended Section 6(g) to cross reference Section
18, stating that the Commission may issue rules and regulations “except as provided in [Section
18(a)(2)].” Id. § 46(g). If, as ATS suggests, the Court were to interpret Section 6(g) of the Act as