ATS TREE SERVICES, LLC v. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION et al
[…] Id. Any party subject to such an adjudication
“may obtain review” in “the court of appeals of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(b)-(c). In
addition, Section 5’s adjudicative power is supplemented in Section 13, which allows the FTC to
“bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin” practices that may be in violation of
the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 53(b).
2.
Section 6 of the FTC Act
Section 6 of the Act, entitled “Additional Powers of Commission,” provides the FTC with
additional mechanisms, including investigatory and regulatory powers, to effectuate its mandate.
15 U.S.C. § 46. These additional powers include rulemaking authority authorized under the section
entitled “classification of corporations; regulations.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(g). In this provision, Congress
granted the FTC authority to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the
provisions of this subchapter8.” Id. At issue in the present matter is whether Section 6(g) empowers
the FTC with the authority to make substantive rules related to unfair methods of competition in
or affecting commerce, or whether the rulemaking authority therein is limited to procedural rules