ATS TREE SERVICES, LLC v. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION et al
[…] Commission Improvements Act of 1980 (“1980 Amendments”), Pub. L. No. 96-252, 94 Stat. 374.
The 1980 Amendments addressed additional procedural requirements for the FTC’s rulemaking,
including the insertion of a new Section 22 which provided a definition for the term “rule”:
The term “rule” means any rule promulgated by the Commission under section 46
or section 57a of this title, except that such term does not include interpretive rules,
rules involving Commission management or personnel, general statements of policy,
or rules relating to Commission organization, procedure, or practice.
15 U.S.C. § 57b-3(a)(1). The section goes on to state that the term “rule” under that section “does
not include any amendment” unless the Commission “estimates that such amendment will have an
annual effect on the national economy of $100,000,000 or more,” “cause a substantial change in
the cost or price of goods or services which are used extensively by particular industries,” or
“otherwise determines that such amendment will have a significant impact upon persons subject
to regulation under such amendment and upon consumers.” Id.
C.
The Non-Compete Clause Rule
On April 23, 2024, the FTC voted to adopt the Final Rule.9 The Rule was published in the