GODSON v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA et al
[…] City of Phila., 2001 WL 484082, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 5, 2001) (Giles). However, the PTSCA does not prevent Godson from suing Harris and Watson in their individual capacities. See Kinney v. Cnty. of Berks, 2023 WL 3868379, at *16 (E.D. Pa. June 6, 2023) (Murphy). Additionally, Section 8550 of the PSTCA provides an exception to the general rule of immunity for acts committed in an employee’s official capacity where “the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful 5 Case 2:24-cv-06461-MMB Document 8 Filed 03/10/25 Page 6 of 21 misconduct.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550. As such, government employees themselves can be liable for such acts. See Gallashaw v. City of Phila., 774 F.Supp.2d 713, 719 (E.D. Pa. 2011) (Brody) (internal citations omitted).