FOOD TEAM INTERNATIONAL, LTD. v. UNILINK, LLC et al
[…] 499e(c)(4). 81
Here, three of the invoices for delivered produce
which were submitted by plaintiff Food Team to defendant Unilink
contain the requisite language to provide notice of, and trigger
protection under, section 499e(C) of the PACA: namely,
invoices 2901 (red pepper strips), invoice 4115 (cauliflower),
and invoice 1017 (broccoli).
My May 17, 2012 Order, for the reasons expressed in
the accompanying Opinion, granted plaintiff’s motion for summary
judgment with respect to invoices 2901, 4115, and 1017, the
PACA-trust invoices, and entered judgment against defendant
81
Section 499e(c)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that where a
plaintiff-seller includes sufficient PACA-trust-preservation language on its
invoices (as with invoices 2901, 4115, and 1017 here), “[t]he seller of these
commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities, all inventories of
food or other products derived from these commodities, and any receivables or
proceeds from the sale of these commodities until full payment is received.”
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4) Section 499e(c)(5), in turn, provides that such a
seller (the trust beneficiary) may bring an action to enforce payment of the
invoice from the trust. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5).
-32-
Unilink, LLC, as well as individual defendants Gregory,
Behaegel, and Boutarabi.