JARZYNA v. HOME PROPERTIES, L.P. et al
[…] C. COUNT III: UTPCPL Pennsylvania’s UTPCPL provides that [a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or 40 To the extent FCO asserts the bona fide error defense on any of Plaintiff’s FCEUA claims, see FCO’s Br. 47, the Court notes that this defense failed with respect to Plaintiff’s FDCPA claims and FCO cannot avail itself of the defense here. 66 property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. 73 P.S. § 201-9.2. The act declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce,” § 201-3, and sets out a nonexhaustive listing of such prohibited conduct.