ORTEGA v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] Because plaintiff brought suit on behalf of Waldemar Caban, a fifteen-year-old, it might be argued that the statute of limitations should be tolled until Waldemar Caban reaches the age of majority. Many states, including Pennsylvania, have adopted such a rule. See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5533(b)(1) (“If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced.”). However, as the Fourth Circuit explained in a case involving an alleged violation of the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act, Exceptions to the running of a limitations period because of the would-be plaintiff’s disability, though common, are nonetheless exceptions.