WEGELIN v. THE READING HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER
[…] burden, the nonmoving party must counter with “‘specific facts showing that there is a
genuine issue for trial.’” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S.
574, 587 (1986) (citation and emphasis omitted). Thus, “[w]here the record taken as a
3
whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no
‘genuine issue for trial.’” Id. (citation omitted).
Discussion
The FMLA is intended to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs
of employees to take reasonable leave for eligible medical conditions and compelling
family reasons. 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1) and (2); Conoshenti v. Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas
Co., 364 F.3d 135, 146 (3d Cir. 2004). Congress enacted the FMLA in recognition of
the growth of “single-parent households and two-parent households in which the single
parent or both parents work,” the importance of parental participation “in early
childrearing” and “care of family members who have serious health conditions,” the lack
of “employment policies to accommodate working parents,” and the inadequacy of “job
security for employees who have serious health conditions.”