WEGELIN v. THE READING HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Rather, it presents a case where the parent of a child who is
unable to perform regular life activities as a result of an impairment is entitled to FMLA
leave in order to make appropriate arrangements for care of her special needs child.
The FMLA does not define what constitutes “continuing treatment” by a health
care provider. The statutory language narrowly defines “serious health condition.” But,
the regulations amplify the definition, expanding it beyond the literal reading of the term.
The FMLA regulations describe conditions that constitute a qualifying “serious health
condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. The definition includes “any period of incapacity” due
to a “chronic serious health condition” or “a period of incapacity” which is “permanent or
long-term due to a condition for which treatment may not be effective.” 29 C.F.R. §
825.115(c) and (d). “Incapacity” is defined as an “inability to work, attend school or
perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment
therefor or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b). A “chronic serious health