FORTUNE DEVELOPMENT, L.P. v. BERN TOWNSHIP et al
[…] Herr, 716 A.2d 678, 681, 687-88 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1998) (recounting developer’s use of Act 537 to obtain revision to township’s official sewage plan calling for the installation of public sewers for proposed industrial park on the basis that township’s plan was inadequate to meet developer’s sewage disposal needs in “dispute concern[ing] the use of reserved sewer capacity in [township’s] public sewer system”); cf. 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 691.203(b) (noting DEP’s authority to “issue appropriate orders to municipalities where such orders are found to be necessary to assure that there will be adequate sewer systems and treatment facilities to meet present and future needs or otherwise to meet the objectives of [the Clean Streams Law],” including orders requiring municipalities “to negotiate with other municipalities for combined or joint sewer systems or treatment facilities”).