THE CONSTITUTION PARTY OF PENNSYLVANIA et al v. AICHELE et al
[…] Id. These candidates must obtain signatures on nomination papers equaling at least two percent of the largest entire vote cast for an elected candidate in the state at large at the last preceding election which included statewide candidates. See 25 P.S. § 2911(b).5 4 Minor political parties are political parties with registered membership of less than fifteen percent of the combined state-wide registration for all political parties as of the close of the registration period immediately preceding the most recent November election. 25 P.S. § 2872.2. 5 Title 25 of the Pennsylvania Statutes, Section 2911(b) provides: Where the nomination is for any office to be filled by the electors of the State at large, the number of qualified electors of the State signing such nomination paper shall be at least equal to two per centum of the largest entire vote cast for any elected candidate in the State at large at the last preceding election at which State-wide candidates were voted for. In the case of all other nominations, the number of qualified electors of the electoral district signing such nomination papers shall be at least equal to two per centum of the largest entire vote cast for any officer, except a judge of a court of record, elected at the last preceding election in said electoral district for which said nomination papers are to be filed, and shall be not less than the number of signers required for nomination petitions for party candidates for the same office. In cases where a new electoral district shall have been created, the number of qualified electors signing such nomination papers, for candidates to be 3 By statute, the first day to circulate nomination papers is the tenth Wednesday prior to the primary. Nomination petitions must be filed with the Secretary on or before August 1st of each election year. See 25 P.S. § 2913(a). The Secretary must examine the petitions and reject them if they contain material errors apparent on their face, if they contain material alterations, or if they lack the number of signatures required. See 25 P.S. § 2936. Nomination petitions accepted by the Secretary of the Commonwealth are deemed valid unless a private party files a petition challenging them and asking that they be set aside. The private parties have seven days to file objections challenging the validity of the signatures collected.