PERDICK v. CITY OF ALLENTOWN et al
[…] measures,” including “medication,” “mobility devices,” “assistive technology,” and “reasonable
accommodations.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(4)(E) (2013).
This Court first addresses Plaintiff’s claim based on his theory that he was “regarded as”
disabled. Notwithstanding the fact that the ADA’s general definition of disability includes “being
regarded as having [a disability that substantially limits one or more major life activities],” the
statute as amended does not require employers to provide reasonable accommodations to
individuals only qualify as individuals under the “regarded as” prong. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h)
(2013) (noting employers “need not provide a reasonable accommodation or a reasonable
modification to policies, practices, or procedures to an individual who meets the definition of
disability . . . solely under [the “regarded as” prong]”). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9 (2013) (noting
that employers need only provide reasonable accommodations to a qualified individual with an
“actual disability” or “record of” disability). Therefore, Plaintiff may not pursue a cause of action