CONESTOGA WOOD SPECIALITIES CORPORATION et al v. SEBELIUS et al
[…] (Defs.’ Br., pp. 11-22.) i. Conestoga’s Rights Under the RFRA For the reasons stated supra, we agree with Defendants that Conestoga cannot exercise religion within the meaning of the RFRA. Nonetheless, Plaintiffs persist that Conestoga is a “person” under the RFRA because the general definition of “person” found in 1 U.S.C. § 1 states, “[I]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ includes corporations.” As we have determined that a for-profit, secular corporation cannot exercise religion, this would certainly be a situation where the “context indicates otherwise.”