LIPMAN BROTHERS, INC. v. APPRISE SOFTWARE INC.
[…] Defendant moved to dismiss all but the contract claim. Pennsylvania Consumer Protection Law Claim At a conference in this matter, counsel for Plaintiff essentially conceded there is no viable claim under the Pennsylvania UTPCPL because Plaintiff bought the software for business and commercial, rather than consumer, purposes. See 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2 (West) (“Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes . . . may bring a private action . . . .”); Balderston v. Medtronic Sofamor Danek, Inc., 285 F.3d 238, 242 (3d Cir. 2002).