SHELTON v. COUNTY OF CHESTER et al
[…] As stated in my September 16th Order, discovery of Plaintiff’s financial records is
warranted only if there is a real possibility Plaintiff will recover punitive damages from
PrimeCare. Plaintiff argues that there is sufficient evidence demonstrating that PrimeCare may
be vicariously liable for punitive damages under Section 505(c) of the MCARE Act because
PrimeCare “knew or should have known about the reckless conduct of its agents/employees.”
Pl.’s Mot. Reconsideration at 2.
Plaintiff incorrectly states the burden of proof for punitive vicarious liability under the
MCARE Act. Section 505(c) of the MCARE Act provides punitive damages for vicarious
liability only if the “party knew of and allowed the conduct by its agent that resulted in the award
of punitive damages.” 40 P.S. § 1303.505(c). Although the Pennsylvania appellate courts have
not addressed this provision, I am persuaded by the always insightful analysis of Judge Terrence
Nealon that the section adds “a scienter element into the respondeat superior equation,” making