MANORCARE OF EASTON PA LLC v. NAGY
[…] Oct. 29, 2008) (“Criminal statutes do not generally provide a private cause of action nor basis for civil liability); Prunte v. Universal Music Group., 484 F.Supp.2d 32, 42 (D.D.C. 2007) (citing Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 79-80 (1975)). However, the above reasoning does not apply to 18 U.S.C § 1031 (Count V), also known as the “Whistle Blower Act.” Section 1031 permits a private cause of action limited to employee whistle blowers. Shipp, 2010 WL 1257972, at *12 (citing Jones, 2009 WL 2232812, at *9). 18 U.S.C. § 1031(h)(1) provides a private cause of action for individuals who are “discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by an employer because of lawful acts done by the employee.” 18 U.S.C. § 1031(h)(1) Here, the Nagys do not allege they are, or ever were, employees of ManorCare, Kennedy Law, Northampton County, The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Heartland 8 Hospice, or Aetna. The Whistle Blower Act limits this private right of action to employee whistle blowers.