MANORCARE OF EASTON PA LLC v. NAGY
[…] Shephard v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 2009 WL 2448548, at *3 (E.D. Pa. 2009) (citing Menendez v. United Food & Commercial Workers Local 450T, AFL–CIO, No. 05–1165, 2005 WL 1925787, at *1–2 (D.N.J. Aug.11, 2005); see also Weldon v. Kraft, Inc., 896 F.2d 793, 800 (3d Cir. 1990). Aetna argues the Nagys “failed to allege exhaustion of remedies under the plan or that they took any action to pursue administrative remedies.” (ECF Docket No. 61, at 11-12.) This Court agrees with Aetna. 9 create a private right of action). 18 U.S.C. § 1957 imposes liability on any individual who “knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957. Accordingly, the Nagys’ Racketeering claim (Count VI) will be dismissed because § 1957 does not create a private right of action for civil suits by private parties.