BINDERUP v. HOLDER et al
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121. If the individual under age sixteen agrees to the intercourse but the perpetrator is four or more years older than the individual, then it is Statutory sexual assault. See § 3122.1. If the individual under age sixteen agrees to “deviate sexual intercourse” (that is, oral or anal intercourse, see § 3101) but the perpetrator is four or more years older than the individual, then it is Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse. § 3123(a)(7). -67- Statutory sexual assault are separate offenses under Pennsylvania law. Pennsylvania law provides for the offense of “Rape of a child” and states that “[a] person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c).