BINDERUP v. HOLDER et al
[…] Ultimately, a sixteen year old under Pennsylvania law has the capacity to consent to sexual intercourse with an adult, regardless of the adults age. Teti, 914 F.Supp. at 1140. Although, as explained above, the sixteen (or seventeen) year old has the capacity to consent to sexual intercourse with an adult, and the adult with whom that individual had sexual intercourse (here, plaintiff Binderup) is not deemed to have committed a “sexually violent offense” for which sex-offender registration would be required. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(3.1)(ii)(A)(I)(expressly excluding Corruption of minors under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301 from the term “sexually violent offense”). Such consensual sexual intercourse nevertheless “corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any -70- minor less than 18 years of age”, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1), and is thus subject to criminal sanction under Pennsylvania law.