BINDERUP v. HOLDER et al
[…] And, most importantly in light of plaintiff’s asapplied claim here, there is no indication anywhere in the
report that Corruption of minors –- particularly when, as here,
it was a first-degree misdemeanor under 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ § 6301(a)(1)(i), and not a third-degree felony under
§ 6301(a)(1)(ii) -- is included in the category “Other Sexual
Offenses”.
Indeed, such an inference would be unreasonable.
The very language of the Corruption of minors statute
itself demonstrates that first-degree misdemeanor Corruption of
minors is not a sexual offense under Pennsylvania law.
Specifically, § 6301(a)(1)(ii) makes Corruption of minors a
third-degree felony where it is “by any course of conduct in
violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses)....”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(ii)(emphasis added).
Chapter 31 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code,
18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3103-3144, indeed pertains to sexual offenses
and includes the following offenses: Rape (§ 3121); Statutory
-77-
sexual assault (§ 3122.1); Involuntary deviate sexual