BINDERUP v. HOLDER et al
[…] 68
If the individual under age sixteen does not agree to the
intercourse and sexual intercourse is by force or threat of force, then it is
Rape. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121. If the individual under age sixteen agrees
to the intercourse but the perpetrator is four or more years older than the
individual, then it is Statutory sexual assault. See § 3122.1. If the
individual under age sixteen agrees to “deviate sexual intercourse” (that is,
oral or anal intercourse, see § 3101) but the perpetrator is four or more
years older than the individual, then it is Involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse. § 3123(a)(7).
-67-
Statutory sexual assault are separate offenses under
Pennsylvania law.
Pennsylvania law provides for the offense of “Rape of
a child” and states that “[a] person commits the offense of rape
of a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person
engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less
than 13 years of age.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c).
Consent is no
defense to Rape of a child. 69
Additionally, Pennsylvania law prohibits “Statutory
sexual assault” and provides:
(a) Felony of the second degree. -- Except as provided
in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a