THE PINE CREEK VALLEY WATERSHED ASSOC. et al v. THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al
[…] See 40
C.F.R. § 131.6. 3
The following Subpart, namely Subpart B, is entitled “Establishment of Water Quality
Standards” and contains provisions that, in general, elaborate upon the elements of a water
quality standard appearing in Subpart A. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 131.10-131.13. Subpart C, entitled
“Procedures for Review and Revision of Water Quality Standards,” appears to encompass the
provisions most specific to understanding just what a revised or new water quality standard is.
Indeed, it is within the confines of one of this Subpart’s provisions that a direct answer appears
to lie. 40 C.F.R. § 131.20(c), a provision called “State Review and Revision of Water Quality
Standards,” provides that a state shall submit “any revisions of the standards to the Regional
Administrator for review and approval.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.20(c). At first blush, this provision
would seem to suggest that a revised or new water quality standard is not a totally-packaged
water quality standard in altered form, but merely a revision to a water quality standard (in
whatever form that may take).