ARSDEL v. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Only “employee welfare benefit plans” are applicable here, and ERISA defines such a plan as any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or 4 Harbor” regulations, which exempt certain benefit plans from federal regulation. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–1(j) (stating that an “employee welfare plan . . . shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization” meeting certain criteria).