ARSDEL v. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Although Rule 8(a)(2) does “not require heightened fact pleading of specifics,” it does require the recitation of “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Bell Atl. 3 Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citation omitted). B. Analysis ERISA is a comprehensive statute that regulates private employee benefit plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (indicating Congress enacted ERISA to “protect . . . participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, . . . by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts”); see also Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, 463 U.S. 85, 90 (1983) (explaining that ERISA is a comprehensive statute designed to promote the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee benefit plans).