ABRAHAM et al v. OCWEN LOAN SERVICING, LLC
[…] Ocwen contends that Plaintiffs do not show compelling circumstances warranting mandatory injunctive relief under the NJCFA since they have an adequate remedy at law in the 25 As we have already held, declaratory relief is not available to individual plaintiffs pursuant to the UTPCPL. However, the NJCFA does permit equitable relief. See N.J.S.A. 56:819 (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss . . . may bring an action. . . . In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest.” (emphasis added)); see also McNair v. Synapse Grp., Inc., Civ.