ABRAHAM et al v. OCWEN LOAN SERVICING, LLC
[…] essentially the same, except the first element — success on the merits — focuses on the
‘“likelihood of success on the merits.’” Ferring Pharms., Inc., 765 F.3d at 215 n.9 (quotation and
citation omitted).
Ocwen contends that Plaintiffs do not show compelling circumstances warranting
mandatory injunctive relief under the NJCFA since they have an adequate remedy at law in the
25
As we have already held, declaratory relief is not available to individual plaintiffs
pursuant to the UTPCPL. However, the NJCFA does permit equitable relief. See N.J.S.A. 56:819 (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss . . . may bring an action. . . . In any action
under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief,
award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest.” (emphasis added)); see also
McNair v. Synapse Grp., Inc., Civ. A. No. 06-5072, 2009 WL 3754183, at *4 (D.N.J. Nov. 5,
2009) (stating ‘“only the Attorney General [may] bring actions for purely injunctive relief.’ . . .