ELBECO INCORPORATED v. NATIONAL RETIREMENT FUND
[…] Id. at 1244. ERISA also includes provisions for employers to receive notices of their potential withdrawal liability, prior to withdrawing from a fund. Section 101 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1021, sets forth a pension plan’s “duty of disclosure and reporting” with respect to plan participants, beneficiaries, the Secretary of Labor, employers, and other entities. With respect to employers in particular, § 1021(l) provides that “[t]he plan sponsor or administrator of a multiemployer plan shall, upon written request, furnish to any employer who has an obligation to contribute to the plan” a “notice of potential withdrawal liability.”