ELBECO INCORPORATED v. NATIONAL RETIREMENT FUND
[…] “any party thereto” to bring an action “to enforce, vacate or modify the
arbitrator’s award” in the appropriate federal district court. 29 U.S.C. §
1401(b)(2) (1982).
Id. at 1244.
ERISA also includes provisions for employers to receive notices of their potential
withdrawal liability, prior to withdrawing from a fund. Section 101 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1021,
sets forth a pension plan’s “duty of disclosure and reporting” with respect to plan participants,
beneficiaries, the Secretary of Labor, employers, and other entities. With respect to employers in
particular, § 1021(l) provides that “[t]he plan sponsor or administrator of a multiemployer plan
shall, upon written request, furnish to any employer who has an obligation to contribute to the
plan” a “notice of potential withdrawal liability.” Specifically, the plan administrator is required
to provide the following information:
2
(A) the estimated amount which would be the amount of such employer’s
withdrawal liability under part 1 of subtitle E of subchapter III of this chapter if