HALL v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES LLC et al
[…] Slapikas v. First American Title Ins. Co., 298 F.R.D. 285, 292 (W.D. Pa. 2014)(citing Seldon v. Home Loan Servs., 647 F.Supp.2d 451, 470 (E.D. Pa. 2009). In response to the defendant’s motion to dismiss, Hall denies that he is required to plead justifiable reliance or ascertainable loss. Hall points to § 2270.5(a) of the FCEUA which states that if “a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of the [UTPCPL].” 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a).