HALL v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES LLC et al
[…] deceptive conduct, a plaintiff must demonstrate: “(1) a deceptive act that is likely to
deceive a consumer acting reasonably under similar circumstances; (2) justifiable
reliance; and (3) that the plaintiff’s justifiable reliance caused ascertainable loss.”
Slapikas v. First American Title Ins. Co., 298 F.R.D. 285, 292 (W.D. Pa. 2014)(citing
Seldon v. Home Loan Servs., 647 F.Supp.2d 451, 470 (E.D. Pa. 2009).
In response to the defendant’s motion to dismiss, Hall denies that he is required to
plead justifiable reliance or ascertainable loss. Hall points to § 2270.5(a) of the FCEUA
which states that if “a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt
collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of the [UTPCPL].”
73 P.S. § 2270.5(a). Hall interprets this language to mean that “[a]n [sic] FCEUA
violation is a per se violation of the UTPCPL” and therefore, “[b]y sufficiently pleading
that Reading Hospital has violated the FCEUA, Plaintiff has satisfied the pleading