HALL v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES LLC et al
[…] Benner, 917 F.Supp.2d at 359. The UTPCPL, like the FCEUA, is “a remedial statute intended to protect consumers from unfair or deceptive practices or acts” in the conduct of trade or 5 commerce. Balderston v. Medtronic Sofamor Danek, Inc., 152 F.Supp.2d 772, 776 (E.D. Pa. 2001). Section 201-2(4) of the UTPCPL “lists specific unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and includes a catchall provision.” Hunt v. U.S. Tobacco Co., 538 F.3d 217, 221 (3d Cir. 2008). The remedial provision of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-9.2, creates a private cause of action for “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services. . . and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss . . ., as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this Act.” 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a).