WILEY v. UNIVERSAL UNDERWRITERS INS CO
[…] coverage for employees is optional. See Freeth v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 152 F. Supp. 3d 420, 423
n.2 (E.D. Pa. 2015) (“Named insureds under commercial policies are permitted to make coverage
elections that govern UM/UIM coverage for employees.”) (citing Travelers Indem. Co. of
Illinois v. DiBartolo, 171 F.3d 168, 172 (3d Cir. 1999) (predicting how the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court would rule and concluding “that Pennsylvania allows a corporation to waive UM
coverage when the corporation is the named insured.”)), aff’d, 645 F. App’x 169 (3d Cir. 2016).
2
75 Pa. C.S. § 1731(a), “Mandatory Offering,” provides that “No motor vehicle liability
insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to
any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured
motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in
amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase
of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.”
5
“‘Generally, courts must give plain meaning to a clear and unambiguous contract
provision unless to do so would be contrary to a clearly expressed public policy.’” Gen.
Refractories Co. v. First State Ins. Co., No. Civ.A. 04-3509, 2012 WL 947194, at *1 (E.D. Pa.