AGUIRRE-LEMUS et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al
[…] Plasencia, 459 U.S. at 32; Knauff, 338 U.S. at 542 (same). Furthermore, Petitioners’ detention is only a secondary, temporary, and constitutionally permissible aspect of the expedited removal process. Demore, 538 U.S. at 531 (“[D]etention during [deportation] proceedings is a constitutionally valid aspect of the process . . . .”); see Wong Wing v. United States, 163 U.S. 228, 235 (1896). Because the challenged removal procedures are expedited, the concomitant detention is necessarily brief. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III) (Immigration Judge review of credible fear determinations “shall be concluded as expeditiously as possible, to the maximum extent practicable within 24 hours, but in no case later than 7 days after” the determination.); Lafferty Decl. at ¶ 22 (“For credible fear cases screened from October 2014 through June 2015, the Asylum Division has completed more than 90% of the cases in 14 calendar days or less.”).