AGUIRRE-LEMUS et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al
[…] No. 104-828, at 209-10 (1996) (Conf. Rep.). II. Overview Under the INA as amended, aliens not admitted or paroled following an initial inspection by an immigration officer may be designated for “expedited removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1). If so, they are referred to an immigration officer for “screening.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(A). Should the officer determine that the alien is inadmissible—either because she lacks requisite documentation or seeks to gain entry through fraud or willful misrepresentation—she may be ordered “removed from the United States without further hearings or review.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i). If the alien intends to apply for asylum, however, “the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an 6 asylum officer.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii); see id. § 1158 (governing asylum). “The Asylum Program has a long-standing policy of allowing a minimum of 48 hours to transpire between the arrival of an alien at a detention site and any credible fear interview.”