ALI v. OCWEN LOAN SERVICING, LLC et al
[…] Balderston v. Medtronic Sofamor Danek, Inc., 152 F.Supp.2d 772, 776 (E.D. Pa. 2001). Section 201-2(4) of the UTPCPL 7 “lists specific unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and includes a catchall provision.” Hunt v. U.S. Tobacco Co., 538 F.3d 217, 221 (3d Cir. 2008). Mr. Ali’s claims under the FCEUA and the UTPCPL are analyzed, at least as an initial matter, together: “Since the FCEUA does not provide individuals with the right to institute private causes of action for violations, individual plaintiffs must use 73 Pa. Stat. § 201-9.2, the remedial provision of the UTPCPL, to obtain relief.” Benner v. Bank of Am., N.A., 917 F.Supp.2d 338, 359 (E.D. Pa. 2013); see FCEUA, 73 Pa. Stat. § 2270.5(a) (“If a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of [the UTPCPL]”).