MCCAMBRIDGE v. BURWELL
[…] Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted). The court finds the Secretary’s interpretation of section 410.10(b) of the Medicare regulations—that Medicare does not cover surgical assistant services provided in a hospital setting during surgery as incident to a physician’s services—in accordance with the law, as section 410.10(b) defines services incident to a physician’s services as: “Services and supplies furnished incident to a physician’s 20 professional services, of kinds that are commonly furnished in physicians’ offices and are commonly either furnished without charge or included in the physicians’ bills.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.10(b).