MCCAMBRIDGE v. BURWELL
[…] appropriate in contexts that involve a complex and highly technical regulatory program, such as
Medicare, which requires significant expertise and entail[s] the exercise of judgment grounded in
policy concerns.” Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted). The court finds the Secretary’s
interpretation of section 410.10(b) of the Medicare regulations—that Medicare does not cover
surgical assistant services provided in a hospital setting during surgery as incident to a
physician’s services—in accordance with the law, as section 410.10(b) defines services incident
to a physician’s services as: “Services and supplies furnished incident to a physician’s
20
professional services, of kinds that are commonly furnished in physicians’ offices and are
commonly either furnished without charge or included in the physicians’ bills.” 42 C.F.R. §
410.10(b). Based on the court’s difficulty evaluating McCambridge’s arguments (due to the
manner in which he presented them), and the court’s conclusion that the Secretary’s
interpretation of the Medicare statutes and regulations is in accordance with the law, the court