URYC v. CAMERON et al
[…] Uryc's ineffectiveness claim "lacks arguable merit." 82 Factual determinations of the state court are entitled to a highly deferential presumption of correctness absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. 83 The Pennsylvania standard for ineffective assistance of counsel is also not contrary to the Strickland standard. 84 We find the state courts' determinations are not contrary to clearly established federal law or an unreasonable determination of the facts. Section 5704(14) provides "[i]t shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required for. .. [a]n investigative officer, a law enforcement officer or employees of a country correctional facility to intercept, record, monitor or divulge any telephone calls from or to an inmate in a facility." 85 The statute also provides "[t]he contents of an intercepted and recorded telephone conversation shall be divulged ... in the prosecution or investigation of any crime." 86 Mr.