HOFFMAN v. CITY OF BETHLEHEM
[…] sufficient facts to show that he is regarded by defendant as an
alcoholic, plaintiff cannot succeed on his claim because the
Rehabilitation Act excludes from coverage a certain category of
alcoholics.
Specifically, defendant relies on the non-
precedential decision of the United States Court of Appeals for
the Third Circuit in Nicholson v. West Penn Allegheny Health
System,
297 F.App'x 157
(3d Cir. 2008),
for the proposition that
an alcoholic plaintiff would be excluded from coverage under the
Rehabilitation Act based on the exception contained in
section 705.
39
Defendant is correct that the Rehabilitation Act does
not protect all alcoholics.
For purposes of establishing
disability under section 504, coverage is denied to "any
individual who is an alcoholic whose current use of alcohol
prevents such individual from performing the duties of the job
in question or whose employment, by reason of such current
alcohol abuse, would constitute a direct threat to property or
the safety of others."
29 U.S.C. § 705(20) (C) (v).
See Defendant's Memorandum at page 9.
- 19 -
At this time, reliance on both section 705 (20) (CJ (v)
and Nicholson is inappropriate.
Defendant implies that
plaintiff's alcoholism would somehow either prevent him from