O'DELL v. NATIONAL RECOVERY AGENCY
[…] Under Horizon, this case meets the injury-in-fact requirement because Congress in enacting the FDCPA “expressed an intent to make [this] injury redressable.” Id. Under a broader reading of Spokeo, one that requires proof of a real risk of harm, this case still meets the injury in fact requirement. 8 When a trade line is added to a credit account, it has a negative impact on that individual’s credit score. Trade lines, by statute, expire after seven years. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(4) (“[N]o consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing . . . [a]ccounts placed for collection . . . which antedate the report by more than seven years.” (alterations to original)).