DAVIS et al v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY et al
[…] The Defendants allege that the mortgage does not impose any hard cap on the amount that may be escrowed and allows the mortgagee to estimate funds based on current data and reasonable estimates. They cite federal regulations that allow for the “life of the escrow account the servicer may charge the borrower a monthly sum equal to one-twelfth of the total (1/12) of the total annual escrow payments which the servicer reasonably anticipates paying from the account.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(c)(ii). The mortgagee can also require a “cushion no greater than one-sixth (1/6) of the estimated total annual payments.” Id. While it is true that under 12 C.F.R. §1024.17(c)(ii) the mortgage servicer is allowed to charge more on an escrow account as a cushion, a question remains whether the amount charged in this case was excessive.