NGUYEN v. NEW RELEASE DVD, LLC et al
[…] (7)
A terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation;
(8)
A museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or collection;
(9)
A park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of recreation;
(10)
A nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate
private school, or other place of education;
(11)
A day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food bank,
adoption agency, or other social service center establishment; and
(12)
A gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place
of exercise or recreation.”
See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. Under those same regulations, a “facility” is defined as “all or
any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property,
including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.” Id.
Here, Ms. Nguyen argues that the kiosks are facilities operated by a private entity whose
operations affect commerce, and fall under the category of “other sales or rental
establishment” as that phrase appears in 42 U.S.C. § 12181(E). Although mindful of my