MEDINA v. KUYKENDALL et al
[…] No. 3 at V. Statement of Claim. Our court of appeals
instructs: "Our policy of liberally construing pro se submissions is driven by the understanding
that [i]mplicit in the right of self-representation is an obligation on the part of the court to make
reasonable allowances to protect pro se litigants from inadvertent forfeiture of important rights
because of their lack of legal training." Higgs v. Atty. Gen. of the US., 655 F.3d 333, 339 (3d Cir.
2011) (quoting Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 475 (2d Cir.2006)) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
14
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 ("No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious
exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution.").
15
Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 106 (1976).
16
Freeman v. Miller, 615 F. App'x. 72, 77-78 (3d Cir. 2015) ("Only extreme deprivations meet
this standard.") (quoting Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 834 (1994)).
17
See ECF Doc. No. 3 at V.
18
McCargo v.