ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST, UNITED STATES PROVINCE v. FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION et al
[…] collateral review of the FERC Order before this Court.
Plaintiffs argue that such a result conflicts with the “sweeping super-statute”
nature of RFRA and further argue that the fact Congress made RFRA applicable “to all
Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and
whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993,” …“unless such law explicitly
5
excludes such application by reference to this chapter,” means that RFRA supersedes
the exclusive jurisdiction provisions of the NGA. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a),(b).
Specifically, plaintiffs argue that the result conflicts with 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c)
which states:
(c) Judicial relief
A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in
violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim
or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate
relief against a government. Standing to assert a claim or
defense under this section shall be governed by the general
rules of standing under article III of the Constitution.
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c). According to plaintiffs, if they are now foreclosed from
proceeding with their RFRA claims before this Court, they will have been deprived of
their opportunity to assert their RFRA claims in a “judicial proceeding,” as guaranteed
by § 2000bb-1(c).