WILLIAMS v. CITY OF ALLENTOWN et al
[…] police department, with "final and unreviewable" authority and the potential to
4
See Santiago v. Warminster Twp., 629 F.3d 121, 135 (3d Cir. 2010) ("In any event, as a matter
of Pennsylvania state law, a township Police Chief is not a final policymaker."); but see Kelly v.
Borough of Carlisle, 622 F.3d 248, 264 (3d Cir. 2010) ("An employee who lacks policymaking
authority can still bind the municipality if a municipal policymaker delegated power to the
employee or ratified his decision.").
27
hold the City of Allentown liable under § 1983 for a single act. See 11 Pa.C.S.A. §
12001 ("Council [composed of the mayor and council members] shall fix, by
ordinance, the number, grades and compensation of the members of the city police
force."); 11 Pa.C.S.A. § 12007 (providing that "[t]he chief of police shall obey the
orders of the mayor"); see also Bennis v. Gable, 823 F.2d 723, 733 (3d Cir. 1987)
("It is undisputed that the City's sole authorized decision maker on promotions and