Gebhart v. Vaughn et al
[…] Davis, 427 F.3d 197, 206 (3d Cir. 2005) (observing that probable cause to arrest is based upon "the limited information that the arresting officer has at the time"); Merkle v. Upper Dublin Sch. Dist., 211 F.3d 782, 794 (3d Cir. 2000) (stating that probable cause to arrest and probable cause to prosecute must be assessed See 18 PA . CONS. STAT. § 3922 ("A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception."). 1 independently), and the court concluding that the uncontroverted evidence demonstrates that plaintiff repeatedly accepted payment from customers with which he had construction contracts and subsequently--without timely explanation or excuse-- failed to either discharge his contractual duties