Scott v. Wickard et al
[…] Id. requirement. Id.6 The parties waived the 10-day hearing After the October 13, 2005 emergency hearing, CYS took additional measures to locate the plaintiff. Id. at ¶15. Intake Screener Elizabeth Browning was instructed to perform a diligent search to assist defendant Koser in locating the plaintiff. Id. It is CYS's practice to use any available identifying information to locate individuals. Id. at ¶15a. Elizabeth Browning searched for the plaintiff primarily via the internet using his name, date of birth, and the names of Carol and Destiny Scott. Id. at ¶15b. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6335 (a) provides, in part, that "[a]fter the petition has been filed alleging the child to be dependent or deliquent, the court shall fix a time for hearing thereon, which, if the child is in detention or shelter care shall not be later than ten days after the filing of the petition." 6 16 She searched "zabasearch.com" and "Search USA," which is an information Website that lists an individual's city and state history. Id. Elizabeth Browning found two addresses for Ronald The first was an old address for a Ronald The second Scott. Id. at ¶15c.