Scott v. Wickard et al
[…] The plaintiff, however, argues that given that the defendants were told by Carol Scott that the plaintiff was paying support for Destiny the defendants could have located him through the DRO. More specifically, the plaintiff argues that the defendants could have used the Parent Locator Service established pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act and 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4373(a). The defendants, however, counter that they do not have access to the Parent Locator Service and that DRO does not share information with them. They point to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4376(d) which provides that the central registry of records maintained pursuant to the Title IV-D program "shall be available 33 only to public welfare offices, district attorneys, probation departments, domestic relations sections, Federal agencies and the agencies of other states conducting activities under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act and courts having jurisdiction in support of abandonment proceedings or actions and only for the purposes for which the records have been established." We conclude that the plaintiff has not established that the Parent Locator Service was available to the defendants.