Scott v. Wickard et al
[…] The plaintiff claims that all of the defendants violated his substantive due process rights. The plaintiff claims that defendants Koser, Shuey and CYS also violated his procedural due process rights, his Sixth Amendment right to counsel and 23 Pa.C.S.A. 6315.1 seeks compensatory and punitive damages. The plaintiff On January 3, 2008, the defendants filed an answer to the complaint. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6315 relates to taking a child into protective custody. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6315(c)(1) provides that, with an exception not applicable in this case, "an individual taking a child into protective custody under this chapter shall immediately, and within 24 hours in writing, notify the parent, guardian or other custodian of the child of the whereabouts of the child, unless prohibited by court order, and the reasons for the need to take the child into protective custody and shall immediately notify the appropriate county agency in order that proceedings under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) may be initiated, if appropriate. 1 2 Pursuant to the Case Management Order of January 2, 2008, the discovery period closed on June 27, 2008. On August 26, 2008, the defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, a statement of undisputed facts, documents and a brief in support of their motion for summary judgment.