Chester et al v. Beard et al
[…] With respect to this issue the contrasting views of the parties are ably, and starkly, drawn. The Plaintiffs’ contend that confirming the legitimacy and the bona fides of the supplier of these elements is a critical component of any substantive analysis of this death penalty protocol, since these supply source(s) in large measure may determine the quality and efficacy of the drugs used in this process. The Defendants, in turn, argue that this information should not be disclosed because it is cloaked in confidentiality by state statute, 61 Pa. C. S. § 4305 (c), which provides that “The identity of department employees, department contractors or victims who participate in the administration of an execution pursuant to this section shall be confidential.” Defendants also support this assertion of privilege with a declaration from the Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, John Wetzel, which notes the applicable provisions of state law, details the confidentiality which the Department attaches to this information, and highlights