Chester et al v. Beard et al
[…] With respect to this issue the
contrasting views of the parties are ably, and starkly, drawn. The Plaintiffs’ contend
that confirming the legitimacy and the bona fides of the supplier of these elements is
a critical component of any substantive analysis of this death penalty protocol, since
these supply source(s) in large measure may determine the quality and efficacy of the
drugs used in this process.
The Defendants, in turn, argue that this information should not be disclosed
because it is cloaked in confidentiality by state statute, 61 Pa. C. S. § 4305 (c), which
provides that “The identity of department employees, department contractors or
victims who participate in the administration of an execution pursuant to this section
shall be confidential.” Defendants also support this assertion of privilege with a
declaration from the Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, John
Wetzel, which notes the applicable provisions of state law, details the confidentiality