Dino et al v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Corrections et al
[…] where this discipline is imposed may shed light on 3 the practices that prevail from one institution to another; (2) CO4s are a level above CO3s and report in the same chain of command to managers in common and, therefore, a manager who imposes a three-day suspension upon a CO4 for an offense that does not satisfy an exception under §541.602(b)1, would likely impose a similar penalty on a CO3; and (3) even as to those CO3s who are not members of the plaintiff class, the principal factor is whether there is an “actual practice” of making improper deductions and the regulations, including 29 C.F.R. §541.603(b)2, require looking beyond 1 Although there are several exceptions set forth in §541.602(b), the plaintiffs argue that the most relevant for purposes of the instant action allow for the deduction from the pay of exempt employees for “penalties imposed in good faith for infractions of safety rules of major significance” and “unpaid disciplinary suspensions of one or more full days imposed in good faith for infractions of workplace conduct rules [that are] imposed pursuant to a written policy applicable to all employees.” See 29 C.F.R. §§541.602(b)(4), (5). 2 This section provides: (b) If the facts demonstrate that the employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions, the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same job classification